| Date: | Saturday 15 December 2018 |
| Time: | 14:20 |
| Type: | Sonex Aircraft Sonex |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N393SX |
| MSN: | 393 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 28 hours |
| Engine model: | ULPower Aero Engines UL260IS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | West of Lodi Lakeland Airport (9WN5), Lodi, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lodi, WI (9WN5) |
| Destination airport: | Lodi, WI (9WN5) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The sport pilot was conducting a personal, local flight when the airplane's left wingtip impacted a tree while on final approach to the runway. The pilot stated that, during final approach, he was fixated on maintaining the proper landing airspeed and that he inadvertently allowed the airplane to drift north of the final approach course into the tree. The airplane then spun around the tree and descended nose down to ground impact. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain proper alignment with the runway during final approach, which resulted in impact with a tree.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN19LA045 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=393SX%20
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 18 July 2016 |
N393SX |
Private |
0 |
Lodi, WI (9WN5) |
 |
sub |
| Maintenance issues |
Location