Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I R6698, Sunday 11 August 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 August 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:616 (South Yorkshire) Sqn RAF
Registration: R6698
MSN: 752
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crash-landed after it had hit another aircraft on take off, losing its port undercarriage leg. 11/08/1940
Crew_
P/O (91000) Lionel Horwood "Buck" Casson (pilot) RAFVR: ok

Sources:

spitfire production list