Accident Glasflügel 303 Mosquito VH-GMN, Friday 24 February 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 February 1989
Time:15:50
Type:Glasflügel 303 Mosquito
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-GMN
MSN: 8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Benalla Aerodrome (YBLA), Benalla, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBLA
Destination airport:YBLA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was approaching to land after a soaring flight of about 90 minutes. When about 300 metres short of the threshold he realised that the aircraft was undershooting and he was conscious of a loss of airspeed. He closed the airbrakes and lowered the nose but said that he got very little response. He then pushed the nose down further to try to regain speed. By this stage he was very close to the airfield boundary. The left wing clipped a fence and the aircraft struck the ground and skidded to a halt. The wind at the time of the accident was reported as a 15 knot northerly with occasional gusts to 20 knots. There was some evidence of wind shear on final approach. The investigation established that two days prior to the accident the pilot carried out a check flight with an instructor in an IS28B glider. Prior to that flight he had only made two sailplane flights in the previous 10 months both being under the supervision of an instructor. Between the check flight and the accident flight the pilot made two local soaring flights each of about 90 minutes duration. Of his 915 hours total flying experience 70 were in gliders. This accident was not the subject of an on-scene investigation and the circumstances described above are based on the pilot's report.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198901536
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198901536/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27220/aair198901536.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 November 1987 VH-GML 0 45km E of Corryong, NSW sub