Accident Aerospatiale AS350B VH-OTV, Friday 3 March 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 March 1989
Time:19:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS350B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-OTV
MSN: 1648
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Comboyuro Point, Moreton Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mt Coot-Tha, QLD
Destination airport:Comboyuro Point, Moreton Island, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying a night approach to a beach landing area marked by a circle of lights consisting of three motor vehicles and six flashing strobe lights. The approach was flown over water in conditions described as very dark, with no visible horizon below 500 feet altitude. The pilot reported that the approach appeared to be proceeding normally when, at what he thought was about 200 feet altitude, the helicopter suddenly yawed right and struck the water. No fault was found with the helicopter which might have contributed to the accident. Wreckage examination indicated that the helicopter contacted the water while in a right skid and that the main and tail rotors were under power at impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198903753
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903753/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26406/aair198903753.pdf