Accident Fiat CR.42 Falco , Friday 2 May 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 May 1941
Time:
Type:Fiat CR.42 Falco
Owner/operator:412a Squadriglia, Regia Aeronautica
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jimma airfield -   Ethiopia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jimma
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 2 May 1941, Sottotenente Miroslav “Mirko” Komjanc of 412a Squadriglia took off from Jimma, probably against British sorties against Shashamanna. Due to poor visibility in the mist, his crashed against the windsock bar of the airport and he was killed.

He is buried in Italian War Cemetery in Addis Abeba. At the time of his death, Komjanc was credited with 2 destroyed, 1 probably destroyed, 1 shared destroyed on the ground. All were scored flying Fiat CR. 42s with 413a Squadriglia. With the heavy fighter pilot losses on the Northern front, in the battle of Keren, in February/March several pilots were transferred to the 412a Squadriglia, among them Sottotenente Komjanc. In April, when the unit retreated to Ethiopia, he was charged to command a fighter section of the 412a Squadriglia at Jimma.

Sources:

http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/italy_komjanc.htm
http://www.isfida.it/avieri_aa.htm
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jimma
http://www.maplandia.com/ethiopia/oromiya/jima/jima/