ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219568
Last updated: 7 March 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 25-APR-1941 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Messerschmitt Bf 109E-7 |
Owner/operator: | 9./JG 77 Luftwaffe |
Registration: | 4921 |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Nafplio, near the road to Argos -
Greece
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 25 April 1941 Feldwebel Otto Unertl of 9./JG 77 was shot down by British AA fire flying in Messerschmitt Bf-109 E-7 (Werk Nr. 4921) near Nafplio, Greece (usually written Nauplia in English), and was still in his aircraft when it crashed into the ground near the road to Argos. According to local witnesses, the plane was totally destructed and they found only the boots of the pilot. He was buried by British troops close to the remains of his aircraft, and his grave was simply marked as ‘An Unknown German Pilot’. During these days the Luftwaffe bombed the british positions along the Argos-Nauplia road and especially next to the nearby hills.
At the conclusion of ‘Unternehmen Marita’, future Ritterkreuzträger Lt Emil Omert set about locating the grave of his missing Staffel comrade. Having found it, he erected a wooden cross bearing the inscription ‘Hier ruht den Jagdflieger Feldwebel Otto Unertl am 25-4-41 den Fliegertod für Grossdeutschland Gestorben’.
On 30 December 1941 Otto Unertl’s family was informed that for assuring the security and care of his grave, he was exhumated and reburied in Argos-Nord cemetery.
Sources:
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=21817 http://www.wehrmacht-awards.com/forums/showthread.php?t=674390 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nafplio Location
Related books: