Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I R6696, Wednesday 7 August 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 August 1940
Time:02:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:616 (South Yorkshire) Sqn RAF
Registration: R6696
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lockington, 3 miles from RAF Leconfield, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft dived into the ground and exploded during night flying practice.
Crew:
P/O (82947) Robert Archer SMITH (pilot) RAFVR - killed.
R.I.P.

NB: The Spitfire Production list has F/O D.S.Smith as the pilot but this is incorrect. F/O Smith was wounded in action on 27/9/40 and died the following day.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
CWGC