Accident Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron 9J-RIV, Friday 16 May 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 May 1969
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron
Owner/operator:W.C. Preston & Sons (1956) Ltd.
Registration: 9J-RIV
MSN: TC-1204
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kabwe, Central Province -   Zambia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kabwe
Destination airport:Lusaka
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after take-off because of an uncontrollable yaw to the left, following loss of power on the left engine immediately or shortly after lift- off.

Sources:

ICAO Circular 96-AN/79 page 183.Planebase