Serious incident McDonnell Douglas MD-88 EP-TBC, Friday 16 November 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 November 2018
Time:c. 11:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-88
Owner/operator:Taban Air
Registration: EP-TBC
MSN: 53550/2187
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 155
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Fat'h Airport -   Iran
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mashhad-Shahid Hashemi Nejad Airport (MHD/OIMM)
Destination airport:Payam Airport (PYK/OIIP)
Investigating agency: AAID Iran
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Taban Airlines flight 6225 from Mashhad to Payam, Iran, twice attempted to land at the wrong airport (Fat'h Airport).
The aircraft, an MD-88 departed Mashhad at 10:16 local time (06:46 UTC). The flight was cleared for an approach to runway 30 at Payam Airport. However, the crew mistook the 3000 ft runway 31L of Fat'h Airport for Payam Airport. The first approach was aborted at 11:26 hours and the aircraft circled for another attempt. The second attempt. This approach was aborted at 11:29 and the aircraft continued for a safe landing at Payam Airport at 11:31.
AAID Iran reported that the flight reached an altitude of 1 m above ground level during one of the approaches with three preceding EGPWS warnings. The aircraft also experienced 2 abnormal out of limit bank-angles before reaching 100 feet after the go-around.
The investigators also stated that the flight crew failed to notify authorities about the incident and thus also failed to secure the Cockpit Voice Recorder.

The runways of both airports are almost in line. The thresholds of runways 30 and 31L are 10 km apart.

Weather reported at Payam Airport about the incident time (0756Z first approach):
OIIP 160800Z 16006KT 2500 BR SCT020 SCT035 OVC080 07/05 Q1022

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAID Iran
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAID Iran

Images:

Media: