Accident Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus D-1793, Monday 17 May 1976
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 May 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic scir model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-1793
MSN: 276G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schwarze Heide/Dinslaken -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flugplatz Schwarze Heide/Dinslaken
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed after winch rope released while taking off with landing flaps deployed. Pilot (62).

Sources:

BFU 3X0137/76
Borkener Zeitung 19 May 1976, p4