Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9829,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21963

Date:Thursday 1 August 1940
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:616 (South Yorkshire) Sqn RAF
Registration: K9829
MSN: 44
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Leconfield, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged on landing after being being hit in the radio and engine bearer by return fire from a Ju88 over the North Sea.
Crew:
Sgt (565201) Marmaduke "Dukey" RIDLEY (pilot) RAF - ok

Sources:

Spitfire production list
CWGC