This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 17 December 2018 |
| Time: | 13:35 LT |
| Type: | Quest Kodiak 100 |
| Owner/operator: | TVPX Aircraft Solutions Inc Trustee |
| Registration: | N221QK |
| MSN: | 100-0221 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Airport (PKC/UHPP) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Nome Airport, AK (OME/PAOM) |
| Destination airport: | Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Airport (PKC/UHPP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Quest Kodiak 100, N221QK, suffered a runway excursion after landing at Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Airport, Russia. Reportedly the aircraft lost a wheel.
The airport was closed for about 3 hours while the aircraft was being removed.
The airplane was being ferried from Seattle to Sapporo via Anchorage, Nome and Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky.
Sources:
https://www.kamgov.ru/news/aeroport-petropavlovska-kamcatskogo-elizovo-posle-aviaincidenta-rabotaet-v-statnom-rezime-20361 https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N221QK/history/20181216/1700Z/PAOM/UHPP Location