Accident Douglas C-54A (DC-4) XV-NUB, Thursday 1 March 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 March 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54A (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Vietnamese Air Transport (VIAT)
Registration: XV-NUB
MSN: 3078
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Saigon VVTS
Destination airport:Saigon VVTS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain in bad weather while on a covert supply flight in North Vietnam,former Air America aircraft B-1002.

Sources:

Air America Coopertation with other airlines, Dr Joe F Leeker
https://www.utdallas.edu/library/specialcollections/hac/cataam/Leeker/history/Cooperation.pdf