Incident Boeing 767-3BGER ET-AMG, Monday 26 November 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 November 2018
Time:11:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-3BGER
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-AMG
MSN: 30566/817
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Addis Ababa Bole International Airport (ADD/HAAB) -   Ethiopia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Addis Ababa Bole International Airport (ADD/HAAB)
Destination airport:Niamey (DRNN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Ethiopian Airlines flight ET937 returned to land at Addis Ababa Bole Airport, Ethiopia following a failure of the no.2 engine.
The aircraft, a Boeing 767-300, departed Addis Ababa runway 07 at 08:02 UTC and experienced a right engine (No. 2) fan blade failure during takeoff. The airplane returned to the airport where an uneventful landing was made at 08:32 UTC; there were no reported injuries to any of the persons on board. Examination of the airplane revealed two fan blades fractured at mid-span, inlet and fan cowl damage, and minor impact damage of the fuselage.

Sources:

NTSB
http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/kalkisi-sirasinda-motor-hasarlandi/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/et-amg#1eacb291

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 September 2013 ET-AMG Ethiopian Airlines 0 Zanzibar Airport min
Collision with other aircraft on apron
12 October 2014 ET-AMG Ethiopian Airlines 0 Addis Ababa Bole International Airport (ADD/HAAB) non
9 August 2017 ET-AMG Ethiopian Airlines 0 Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) min
8 October 2019 ET-AMG Ethiopian Airlines 0 Dakar-Blaise Diagne International Airport (DSS/GOBD) min
Engine failure

Location