Accident Douglas C-54G XV-NUE, Thursday 4 July 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 July 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54G
Owner/operator:Vietnamese Air Transport (VIAT)
Registration: XV-NUE
MSN: 36011
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Saigon VVTS
Destination airport:Saigon VVTS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On its last mission, before being phased out, the aircraft disappeared on a covert mission in North Vietnam: Probably it had hit a mountain.
Aircraft flown by Chinese (Taiwan) pilots.

Sources:

Air America Cooperation with other airlines.
Dr. Joe F. Leeker
https://www.utdallas.edu/library/specialcollections/hac/cataam/Leeker/history/Cooperation.pdf