Accident Cessna 182 XB-GWT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219662

Date:Saturday 4 August 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-GWT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sierra van La Estanzuela -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Matehuala, San Luis Potosí
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna plane crashed under unknown circumstances. It was declared missing for a period of 11 years. The wreckage of the plane was located by a helicopter on top of a mountain in December 2018.
Both occupants died in the crash of the plane.

Sources:

https://www.multimedios.com/local/hallan-restos-de-una-avioneta-en-la-sierra-de-la-estanzuela