| Date: | Thursday 13 December 2018 |
| Time: | 19:00 |
| Type: | ATR 72-600 (72-212A) |
| Owner/operator: | Virgin Australia Airlines |
| Registration: | VH-FVN |
| MSN: | 1039 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 46 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Canberra Airport, ACT -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) |
| Destination airport: | Canberra Airport, ACT (CBR/YSCB) |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Virgin Australia flight VA660, an ATR 72-600, suffered flameouts in both engines on a flight from Sydney to Canberra, Australia.
While the aircraft was descending through 11,000 ft in heavy rain, the right engine’s power rolled back (decreased) and the engine flamed out. The engine automatically re-started within five seconds. The descent continued and, while passing through 10,000 ft, the left engine’s power also rolled back and that engine flamed out before automatically relighting. The crew selected manual engine ignition for the remainder of the flight and the landing.
The aircraft re-entered service on December 17.
Contributing factors
- The two engine flameouts were probably the result of the environmental conditions (likely icing and/or heavy/moderate rain) during the flight.
Other factors that increased risk
- The crew selected manual ignition as a preventative measure against further flameout. While ATR recommend that manual ignition should not be selected unless directed by checklist or under minimum equipment list, this was not specifically mentioned in the ATR documentation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2018/aair/ao-2018-081/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vh-fvn#1eda7123 Images: