Accident Avro Lancaster Mk II DS704, Monday 20 December 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 December 1943
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk II
Owner/operator:408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: DS704
MSN: EQ-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tessenderlo, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 17:19 for an operation to Frankfurt am Main, Germany.
The aircraft was hit by .303 inch gun fire from the rear gunner of another Lancaster.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer L C Morrison RAAF Aus/413648 [Evaded]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant T J Reynolds RAF 1807833 [Evaded]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Allan French Wright RAFVR 159087 [Killed] (NCO:993764 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 23 November, 1943)
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant C D Maclachlan RCAF 130948 [Evaded]
Wireless Operator : Pilot Officer Alexander George Dumbrell RAF 159001 [Evaded] (NCO:1336686 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 30 November, 1943)
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Roy William Heaton RAFVR 1494685 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Edward Alexander Salmon RCAF R/188012 [PoW]

Sources:

https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/lancaster-bij-tessenderlo
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/morrison-les.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database