Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4123, Monday 20 December 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 December 1943
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:576 Sqn RAF
Registration: W4123
MSN: UL-R2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:De Plank, Voeren, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 17:01 for an operation to Frankfurt am Main.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Werner Baake of the 3./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 or He 219 A-0 from Venlo airfield, the Netherlands.

Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W4123

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/lancaster-bij-de-plank
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W4123