Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JD115, Monday 20 December 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 December 1943
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:158 Sqn RAF
Registration: JD115
MSN: NP-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kraftsolms, Waldsolms, Hessen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lissett
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 16:39 for an operation to Frankfurt am Main, Germany.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Heinz Schrode of the 5./NJG 2, flying a Ju 88 C-6 from Deelen airfield, the Netherlands. Due to an explosion in the Halifax both aircraft went down, the gunner of the Junkers didn't survive either.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
Aircrew Remembered - http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JD115