This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 20 December 1943 |
| Time: | 20:30 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 426 (Thunderbird) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | LL630 |
| MSN: | OW-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Güls, Koblenz, Rheinland-Pfalz -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Linton-on-Ouse, Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 17:04 for an operation to Frankfurt am Main, Germany.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Ludwig Wirtz of the Luftbeobachtungsstaffel 3, flying from Venlo airfield, the Netherlands.
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LL630
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LL630 