Wirestrike Accident Robinson R22 Alpha VH-HBD, Wednesday 5 April 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 April 1989
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Alpha
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HBD
MSN: 488
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bunda Bunda Station, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Bunda Bunda Station, QLD
Destination airport:Bunda Bunda Station, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was assisting stockmen to move cattle through a gate when one animal broke away. While manoeuvring to cut off the escaping animal, the helicopter struck a single wire power line which traversed the area. The power line was approximately 11 metres above ground level at the point where the collision occurred. The impact caused the main rotor to sever the tail boom and the helicopter fell to the ground and caught fire. The pilot was aware of the location of the power line and had been working in close proximity to it prior to the accident. This occurrence was not the subject of an on-site investigation. The information was provided by witnesses to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198903762
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903762/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28504/aair198903762.pdf