ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219687
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 18-DEC-2018 |
Time: | 12:55 LT |
Type: | Cirrus SR22 |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N842CD |
MSN: | 0162 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Between Néron and Nogent-le-Roi - Eure et Loir -
France
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Toussus-le-Noble Airport (TNF/LFPN) |
Destination airport: | Toussus-le-Noble Airport (TNF/LFPN) |
Investigating agency: | BEA |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the flight, the engine oil gradually leaked out, probably due to a poor positioning of the oil cap during the pre-flight check, resulting in a gradual decrease in oil pressure without a significant increase in temperature at first.
The pilot detected the drop in oil pressure approximately twenty minutes after the start of the decrease. He then began a diversion to the nearest field and considered it to be a false indication due to the stability of the oil temperature and resumed navigation to the intended destination. Shortly thereafter, he observed an increase in oil temperature and began a diversion again.
The engine stopped in flight and the pilot decided to deploy the emergency parachute (CAPS event #98). The aircraft flipped over and came to rest inverted. Two occupants were on board, they were slightly injured.
Contributing factors:
In the flight manual for the Cirrus SR22 equipped with Avydine avionics, the emergency procedure to be followed in the event of low oil pressure is subject to interpretation.
It may lead to misdiagnosis and delay a diversion. The flight manual indicates that it is possible that the oil pressure sensor, dipstick, or oil pressure relief valve may be defective if the low oil pressure is associated with normal oil temperature.
During the occurrence flight, the oil temperature increased only two minutes before the engine was shut down and remained in the green range until the end of the flight.
Sources:
BEA AERO France
https://intensite.net/2009/actu2018/neron-atterrissage-force-pour-un-bi-place-287312 https://www.lechorepublicain.fr/neron/faits-divers/2018/12/19/brutal-atterrissage-d-un-avion-dans-un-champ-de-neron_13088279.html https://www.cirruspilots.org/copa/safety_programs/w/safety_pages/723.cirrus-caps-history.aspx Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | BEA |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 years |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location
Media:
Images:

Photo: BEA