Serious incident Boeing 747-409F B-18717 , Friday 14 December 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 December 2018
Time:00:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-409F
Owner/operator:China Airlines Cargo
Registration: B-18717
MSN: 30769/1346
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP) -   Taiwan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Destination airport:Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP)
Investigating agency: TTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
China Airlines Cargo flight CI6844, a B747-400F aircraft, registration number B-18717, took off from Hong Kong International Airport for Taoyuan International Airport. The aircraft undershot runway 05L threshold during landing at 00:19 in the morning (16:19 UTC, December 13).
The aircraft struck several runway lights located short of the threshold.

Findings related to probable causes
1. The operation of the pilot-flying, first officer, was not able to adequately control and use between both of the pitch attitude of the aircraft and the power lever to maintain the aircraft in the glide slope with proper attitude during approach at this flight, the improper timing of the landing flare and inadequate power lever controlling led a hard landing outside the touchdown zone, these indicated the ability of the manual landing control did not meet the safety landing standards.
2. The pilot monitoring, pilot-in-command, was not able to stay in vigilant during approaching and landing operation of the junior pilot-flying at this flight, When the aircraft had an abnormal situation, it was too late to take-over the operation or called out go-around, it caused the hard landing.
Findings related to risk
1. The planning or the execution of “Junior Capt/FO Proficiency Monitoring Program” was not able to effectively manage the operations of the manual landing stays within the safe landing boundaries.
2. The runway exposed in the risk of foreign object contamination inasmuch as the occurrence flight crew did not exactly report the situation they encountered to the tower and China Airline after landing.

Weather about the time of the incident (1619Z):
RCTP 131600Z 06020KT 9999 -RA SCT012 BKN018 BKN050 17/16 Q1025 NOSIG RMK A3028 RA AMT 0.4MM
RCTP 131700Z 06019G29KT 9999 -DZ FEW010 BKN016 BKN050 17/16 Q1025 WS R05L NOSIG RMK A3028

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TTSB
Report number: TTSB-AOR-20-03-001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ttsb.gov.tw/media/3805/ci6844-executive-summary.pdf

Location

Images: