Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34 RG245, Wednesday 30 November 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 November 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34
Owner/operator:540 Sqn RAF
Registration: RG245
MSN: DH-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tradate airfield, Varese. -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Narrative:
Mosquito RG245/S: Took off for training flight to Malta /exercise Jolly III. 30/11/1949
The starboard engine failure during the flight. Forced landing in northern Italy.
Crew:
F/Lt (181.707) Peter Craig BUCHANAN (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/Lt (107.926) Jonathan Raymond FIELD DFC (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

Sources: 
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 540 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 April 1949 RG245 540 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Benson, Oxfordshire, England min
5 April 1950 RG245 540 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Benson, Oxfordshire, England w/o