Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34 RG159, Wednesday 30 November 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 November 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34
Owner/operator:540 Sqn RAF
Registration: RG159
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Abingdon, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Narrative:
Mosquito RG159: Took off for return to RAF Benson /exercise Jolly III. 30/11/1949
Starboard engine failure. Forced landing. 
Crew:
PI (621145) Stuart Cardy ORRELL (pilot) RAF - Ok
NII (1800408) Maurice George HUGGETT (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

Sources: 
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 540 Sqdn RAF