Accident Bell P-39Q Airacobra NX92847, Friday 30 August 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 August 1946
Time:c. 18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39Q Airacobra
Owner/operator:Skylanes Unlimited
Registration: NX92847
MSN: 26E-188
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Ontario, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Niagara Falls, NY
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Cobra I" (#75) crashed into the water of Lake Ontario during high speed test flight for National Air Races in Cleveland, Ohio. Body of Bell test pilot Jack Valentine Woolams (29) recovered four days later.

Sources:

Jack Woolams
The Telegraph 31 August 1946, p2