Accident Robinson R44 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219703

Date:Wednesday 19 December 2018
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gumlu, south of Townsville -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter engaged in spraying pesticides, collided with terrain. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.theage.com.au/national/queensland/pilot-injured-in-helicopter-crash-in-whitsundays-20181219-p50n3z.html
ATSB OA2018-09026