Incident Cessna 310 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219704

Date:Tuesday 18 December 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Uhumbila, Gracias a Dios -   Honduras
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 310 crashed on a beach and no occupants were found. The plane was used for transporting drugs (3 kg of cocaïne).

Sources:

https://www.laprensa.hn/honduras/1243373-410/narcoavioneta-nacotrafico-avioneta-trafico-droga-honduras
https://www.laprensa.hn/sucesos/1243556-410/capturan-la-mosquitia-15-personas-sospechosas-narcotrafico
https://www.hch.tv/2018/12/18/cae-supuesta-narcoavioneta-en-el-sector-de-la-mosquitia/