Incident balloon , 07 Apr 1933
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219707

Date:07-APR-1933
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
balloon
Owner/operator:Everest Air Expedition
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mt Everest -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:SU
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The hydrogen balloon caught fire during wind strenghs reading at different altitudes . Occupants suffered badly burns.

Sources:

The Indian Express 8 April 1933, p1