Accident Breda 33 I-ABFK, Friday 14 April 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 April 1933
Time:night
Type:Breda 33
Owner/operator:Captain Leonida Robbiano
Registration: I-ABFK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Charbadu Island -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dum Dum
Destination airport:Victoria Port, Burma
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missing on England-Australia flight record brake. Body of italian flier Captain Leonida Robbiano and pieces of wreckage found next day morning near Sandwip Island. He possible encountered a storm over Bengal at night and crashed. He left England on 8 April 1933.

Sources:

The Indian Express 19 April 1933, p1
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/4729225