Incident Boeing 777-289 JA8979, Wednesday 19 December 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 December 2018
Time:19:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-289
Owner/operator:Japan Airlines (JAL)
Registration: JA8979
MSN: 27638/107
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 338
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Osaka International Airport/Itami (ITM/RJOO) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo International Airport/Haneda (HMD/RJTT)
Destination airport:Osaka International Airport/Itami (ITM/RJOO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The flight crew of JAL/JL133 from Tokyo/Haneda to Osaka/Itami, operated by a Boeing 777-200, received an indication of hydraulic problem en route at ca. 19:00 LT. After landing on runway 32L of Itami at 19:42 LT, oil leak was found from the airplane staying on a taxiway. The runway 32L was closed until 20:25 LT for cleaning, causing three other commercial flights to be diverted and another to be cancelled. The plane could taxi by itself, and arrived at the terminal at ca. 21:00 LT.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20181219-00000108-asahi-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20181219-00000098-mai-soci
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ja8979#1eeb176b

Location