Incident Airbus A330-343 TC-JNK, Tuesday 18 December 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 December 2018
Time:19:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:THY Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-JNK
MSN: 1172
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR) -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR)
Destination airport:LTBA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THY Turkish Airlines flight TK43, an Airbus A330-300, aborted the takeoff from Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport, South Africa. Groundspeed reported by Flightradar24 (based on ADS-B) was at least 130 knots.
The aircraft taxied to a parking spot. A passenger on the flight reported that a tire had burst (more likely: deflated) during the high energy abort.
The aircraft departed for Johannesburg with a delay of about 22 hours.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/thy-johannesburg-istanbul-ucagi-pilotlari-kalkis-iptal-etti/

Location