Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec VH-BOC, Tuesday 18 April 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 April 1989
Time:13:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BOC
MSN: 27-7854059
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camden Airport (YSCN), Cobbitty, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Destination airport:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot who was flying the aircraft occupied the left seat. He was being endorsed on type and it was his second flight in the aircraft. After departing Bankstown, the aircraft was flown via the training area to Camden where it was intended to conduct circuit training. On the second circuit, the landing gear was reported to have extended normally and an indication of three green lights obtained. During the ground roll, following a normal landing, and before the instructor called for the pilot to continue with the touch-and-go, the right wing began to settle as the right main gear retracted. The instructor took control and brought the aircraft to a halt on the runway. Both the left main and nose gear legs remained fully extended. He said that he selected the gear lever to the down position when the right wing commenced to drop. An examination revealed the right main gear jack upper attachment had detached. It indicated the down side of the jack was pressurised whilst there was weight on the wheel and the overcentre lock was not made. This is consistent with the landing gear having been momentarily selected up during the landing roll and then selected down again. No mechanical defects were discovered during repairs to the aircraft which might have resulted in inadvertent gear retraction. The instructor had briefed the pilot under going training that he, the instructor would raise the flaps during the ground roll on touch-and-go landings. The PA-23 aircraft has the flap selector on the left side of the throttle quadrant and the landing gear selector on the right side; the reverse layout of most light aircraft equipped with retractable gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198902551
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198902551/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30281/aair198902551.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 March 1994 VH-BOC Private 4 Mount Bellenden Ker, QLD w/o