This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 October 1933 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.60M Moth |
| Owner/operator: | United Provinces Flying Club/Lucknow & Cawnpore |
| Registration: | VT-ABO |
| MSN: | 1421 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Unnao, Uttar Pradesh -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cawnpore (Kanpur) Uttar Pradesh, Inia |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:DH.60M Moth [Gipsy I #813] MSN 1421. To DH India with C of A 2271 issued 16.10.29. Registered as VT-ABO [C of R 68] 21.3.30 to Government of India; operated by Delhi Flying Club. Re-registered [C of R 98] 8.7.30 to Aero Club of India and Burma; operated by Delhi Flying Club, Delhi. Re-registered [C of R 117] 31.7.31 to Delhi & United Provinces Flying Club Ltd, Delhi. Re-registered [C of R 179] 12.7.33 to The United Provinces Flying Club Ltd, Lucknow & Cawnpore
Written off (destroyed) 12.10.33: Crashed after engine failure at Unnao. Pilot, an English Captain, was badly injured. He hired the airplane for an hour. When he did not return after half-an-hour after time, search initiated. Engine and parts of airplane were sunken into the earth.
Unnao is a city in the Indian state of Uttar Pradesh. It is the administrative headquarters of Unnao district and a part of Lucknow division, between Kanpur and Lucknow. Unnao is a large industrial city with three industrial suburbs around it
Sources:
1. The Indian Express 13 October 1933, p.1
2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VT-.html 3.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 4.
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-india-register/g-iaaa-to-vt-aim?highlight=WyJ2dC1hYm8iXQ== 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p014.html 6.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60m-moth-achalganj 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Unnao#Air Location