Accident De Havilland DH.60M Moth VT-ABQ, Tuesday 21 November 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 November 1933
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:Uttar Pradesh Flying Club Ltd, Lucknow & Cawnpore
Registration: VT-ABQ
MSN: 1491
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Achalganj, Unnao, Uttar Pradesh -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cawnpore (Kanpur) Uttar Pradesh, India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DH.60M [Gipsy I #958] MSN 1491: to DH India with C of A 2419 issued 21.2.30. Registered VT-ABQ [C of R 71] 15.4.30 to De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Karachi. Re-registered [C of R 103] early 1931 to His Highness the Raja Umaid Singh of Jodhpur. Re-registered [C of R 118] 14.8.31 to Delhi & United Provinces Flying Club Ltd, Delhi. Re-registered [C of R 180] 12.7.33 to The Uttar Pradesh Flying Club Ltd, Lucknow.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21.11.33 when crashed after hitting a tree in misty conditions near Achalganj, Unnao, Uttar Pradesh, India. Pilot seriously injured.

Registration VT-ABQ cancelled 30.4.34 as "crashed and written off". (Some sources quote the date of the cancellation of registration 21.11.33 - the same date as the above accident). Note that the official records give the MSN as "1471"; however, that was the MSN of DH.60 Moth VT-ABK

Sources:

1. The Indian Express 22 November 1933, p3
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VT-.html
3. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
4. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-india-register/g-iaaa-to-vt-aim?highlight=WyJ2dC1hYm8iXQ==
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VT-.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_urban_local_bodies_in_Uttar_Pradesh

Location