Bird strike Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-300 Elan D-0118,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219728

Date:Thursday 7 July 2016
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic dg30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-300 Elan
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-0118
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:4NM NE of Sabiñánigo (Huesca) -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a sports competition, the glider collided frontally with a vulture at about 2300m altitude when making a climb in a thermal turn. The impact caused the breakage of the glass of the cockpit and the instrument panel. The remains of the cockpit caused slight injuries in the legs to the pilot, who could communicate the event to the organization by the frequency used for the competition and land in a place planned for landings outside the aerodrome, northeast of the town of Sabiñánigo. The pilot left the aircraft by his own means.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-023/2016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAIAC