Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I P9420,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21973

Date:Wednesday 26 June 1940
Time:00:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:222 (Natal) Sqn RAF
Registration: P9420
MSN: 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hemswell, near Nomanton, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Kirton-in-Lindsay
Destination airport:
Narrative:
P9420: Spitfire Mk.Ia (c/no. 582) First Flown 15-3-40. Delivered to the RAF at 6 MU Cosford 20-3-40. Issued to 222 (Natal) Squadron 4-6-40 as ZD-K; Damaged by cannon shell on night interception crash landed near Hemswell, Lincolnshire 26-6-40. Struck Off Charge 2-7-40 as Cat.C(3).

According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/996): "Spitfire P9420 crashed on force landing at Hemswell near Normanton, Lincolnshire, 26 June 1940. Pilot Officer Roy A L Morant: injured".

According to one source (First of the Few: 5 June - July 1940 By Brian Cull) Spitfire P9420 was hit by return fire from a Heinkel He.111 5J+DH of 1 Staffel/KG 4 over the mouth of the River Humber off Immingham. The Heinkel He.111 had already been "coned" by searchlights, and hit by ground AAA fire; the attack by P/O Roy Morant resulted in the death of one crew member of the Heinkel (Uffz Oaskar Hoffmann).

The "Tally Ho" (signal to attack) was given at 00:25 hrs, and Spitfire P9420 was hit by return fire at 00:54 hrs and was returning to base. The time of 00:54 hrs coincides with the time that a He 111 was seen to dive into the River Humber, although the only signs were a parachute and a patch of oil on the water.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/996: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502447
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p009.html
4. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1940-incident-logs#jun
5. First of the Few: 5 June - July 1940 By Brian Cull