Serious incident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander HK-5253, Wednesday 19 December 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 December 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:Aeropronor
Registration: HK-5253
MSN: 1923R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:Magdalena -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On December 19, 2018, the Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander was scheduled by the company to conduct an aerial spraying flight over a banana plantation at the Macondo and Bonanza farms, with the pilot as the sole occupant.

While flying at 300 feet en route to the Bonanza lot, a power loss occurred. The pilot performed in-cockpit procedures to recover power without positive results, executed an emergency dump of the chemical product, and decided to make an emergency landing in a banana palm plantation.

The aircraft landed in a controlled manner; however, during the landing roll, it struck the banana palms and came to a stop. The pilot exited the aircraft uninjured and on his own. The aircraft sustained significant damage.

During the engine inspection, it was determined that one of the engine cylinders had failed. The cylinder assembly was sent to the NTSB (National Transportation Safety Board), where a metallographic inspection revealed an intergranular fracture in the housing.

The fracture may have been caused during the manufacturing process of the housing due to the various heat treatments these types of materials undergo to achieve the necessary functional characteristics.

The investigation concluded that the accident was caused by the following probable causes:
- Engine failure at low altitude, originating from the fracture of a cylinder housing, which forced an emergency landing in an unprepared field.
- Internal mechanical failure at the intergranular level of the material in the No. 7 cylinder head housing, likely originating from defects during its manufacturing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.elheraldo.co/magdalena/piloto-de-avioneta-sale-ileso-tras-estrellarse-en-una-finca-bananera-en-magdalena-579580

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 July 2023 HK-5253 Aeropenort 0 Piloto, Guacamayal, Magdalena sub