This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 January 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Iranian Army (The Imperial Iranian War Ministry) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Doshan Tappeh Air Base, Farahabad, SE of Teheran -
Iran
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Doshan Tappeh Air Base, Teheran (OIID) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth, Iranian Army: written off (destroyed) January 28, 1947. Crashed shortly after taking off from Doshan Tappeh Air Base, Teheran, Iran. Both crew were killed in the crash impact.
According to a contemporary newspaper report ("The Indian Express" 30 January 1947, p.4 - see link #1)
"2 Killed in Persian Army Plane's Crash
Teheran Jan 28
The pilot and the co-pilot were killed when a Persian Army Tiger Moth crashed here today, after taking off from a military airport"
Doshan Tappeh Airport (ICAO: OIID) is located in the Piroozi street (Formerly Farahabad) southeast of Tehran, the capital of Iran. It is in the middle of IRIAF main base. Nowadays the airport is closed since it is surrounded by houses and other urban areas
NOTE: It has not yet been possible to identify the exact aircraft involved. As at December 1943, there were reportedly 78 Tiger Moths in Iranian service; reduced to 70 by December 1944 and 48 by April 1949.
Sources:
1. The Indian Express 30 January 1947, p.4:
https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=P9oYG7HA76QC&dat=19470130&printsec=frontpage&hl=en 2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Doshan_Tappeh_Air_Base 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 