Accident North American AT-6G Harvard VT-CHW, Sunday 9 February 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 February 1947
Time:c. 12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6G Harvard
Owner/operator:G.D. Mukherjee
Registration: VT-CHW
MSN: 121-42650
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea near Ghita Beach, approx 75 miles South of Calcutta -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Calcutta, India
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in sea near Ghita Beach. Veteran pilot/owner and member of Bengal Flying Club G.D. Mukherjee (65) killed.

Sources:

The Indian Express 10 February 1947, p5
South East Asia Civil Aircraft Registers
Air-Britain