Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N636M, Wednesday 19 December 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 December 2018
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:636M LLC
Registration: N636M
MSN: E-874
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4900 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sedona Airport (KSEZ), Sedona, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sedona, AZ (SEZ)
Destination airport:Sedona, AZ (SEZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was flying a recently purchased airplane. During initial climb, the front right cockpit door opened. He decided that the condition was unsafe and entered a left downwind to land. The approach end of the runway had rising terrain, and the airplane was too high and fast. About 200 ft above ground level, he decided to abort the landing, but the engine sputtered, and he continued the landing. The airplane overran the runway and collided with a fence.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and the elevator.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the proper airspeed during landing, which resulted in the airplane landing too fast and too far down the runway to safely stop it.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=636M%20

Location