Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron PT-KIL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219739

Date:Monday 17 December 2018
Time:21:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-KIL
MSN: TC-1715
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:RIO JANDIATUBA -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boa Esperança-Rachid Saliba Airport, MG (SNRH)
Destination airport:Tabatinga Internacional Airport, AM (TBT/SBTT)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Brazilian Air Force (FAB) reported that on 18 it rescued three survivors and a dog, who were aboard an aircraft that crashed in the municipality of Tabatinga, Amazonas. The plane took off from Eirunepé and disappeared on the night of 17 near the border with Peru.

Contributing Factors
- Another - undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/am/amazonas/noticia/2018/12/19/tres-pessoas-e-cao-sao-resgatados-com-vida-apos-acidente-aereo-em-regiao-indigena-no-am.ghtml
https://d.emtempo.com.br/amazonas-cidades/131920/vitimas-de-acidente-aereo-no-am-sao-resgatadas-com-vida

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7201163

http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/PTKIL_17DEZ2018_AC..pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 March 2013 PT-KIL Private 0 Fonte Boa Airport, AM min