Incident Sikorsky UH-34D H-I, Wednesday 19 April 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 April 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-34D
Owner/operator:Air America
Registration: H-I
MSN: 58-492
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Laos -   Laos
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost at an unknown place in Laos on 19 April 61 in a landing accident in enemy area caused by the loss of control during a heavy high altitude landing.

Sources:

AIR AMERICA: SIKORSKY UH-34s (1st series) by Dr. Joe F. Leeker