Accident Sikorsky UH-34D H-K, Monday 15 May 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 May 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-34D
Owner/operator:Air America
Registration: H-K
MSN: 58.517
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Laos -   Laos
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Made an emergency landing because of a tail rotor failure and crashed in enemy controlled area at an unknown place in Laos on 15 May 1961. the pilot (Capt. E. Shore), the Flight Mechanic (J. P. McMurrow) and passenger G. Wolfkill were imprisoned for 15 months.

Sources:

AIR AMERICA: SIKORSKY UH-34s (1st series) by Dr. Joe F. Leeker