Accident Sikorsky UH-34D H-Q, Wednesday 5 April 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 April 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-34D
Owner/operator:Air America
Registration: H-Q
MSN: 58.731
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Laos -   Laos
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost at an unknown place in Laos, that is east of Moung Kassy on 5 April 1961, when a deployed parachute became entangled in the rotor blades, resulting in substantial damage to the aircraft, which made an emergency landing in an insecure area.

Sources:

AIR AMERICA: SIKORSKY UH-34s (1st series) by Dr. Joe F. Leeker