Accident Sikorsky UH-34D H-W, Sunday 18 June 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 June 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-34D
Owner/operator:Air America
Registration: H-W
MSN: 58.770
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Laos -   Laos
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost at an unknown place in Laos on 18 June 61 in a landing accident caused by cattle straying across the landing site during approach.

Sources:

AIR AMERICA: SIKORSKY UH-34s (1st series) by Dr. Joe F. Leeker