Accident Sikorsky UH-34D H-C, Saturday 21 October 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 October 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-34D
Owner/operator:Air America
Registration: H-C
MSN: 58-489
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Laos -   Laos
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost at an unknown place in Laos on 21 October 61 in a landing accident caused by sticking oleo resulting in ground resonance.

Sources:

AIR AMERICA: SIKORSKY UH-34s (1st series) by Dr. Joe F. Leeker