Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver VH-IDR, Thursday 4 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 May 1989
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-IDR
MSN: 324
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:15km E of Cooma, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:15km E of Cooma, NSW
Destination airport:15km E of Cooma, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged in spreading gypsum on pasture. The pilot reported that during the third takeoff run of the morning, the engine failed just prior to lift off. The fuel selector was positioned to the rear fuel tank and there was insufficient time to select the front fuel tank and restore fuel supply to the engine. The pilot was unable to stop the aircraft and it ran through a fence and a deep ditch beyond the end of the strip, causing damage to the right wing, right undercarriage and tailplane. The pilot reported that the aircraft had been refuelled the night before by other persons, but not to full tanks. The fuel gauges were inaccurate and the rear tank had actually been almost empty. In addition, the audible low fuel warning was not operational. This accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198902552
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198902552/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27740/aair198902552.pdf