Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9989, Saturday 8 June 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 June 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:611 (West Lancashire) Sqn RAF
Registration: K9989
MSN: 203
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Greatham, West Hartlepool, County Durham, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Speke, Liverpool
Destination airport:RAF Greatham
Narrative:
The aircraft overshot landing and hit a gun pit causing the undercarriage to collapse. 08/06/1940
Crew:
Unknown pilot okay.

Sources:

Spitfire production list